Blog


JCJC ACT Prep Camp

posted Apr 17, 2018, 12:31 PM by Shelley Burge

JCJC is hosting an ACT Prep Camp June 5-7.  Call Karen Purvis at (601) 477-4030 or email her for more information at karen.purvis@jcjc.edu.



Danny Breaux Named Exchange Club Youth of the Month

posted Apr 17, 2018, 6:05 AM by Shelley Burge   [ updated Apr 17, 2018, 6:06 AM ]

Congratulations to Danny Breaux for being chosen as the Youth of the Month for the Hattiesburg Exchange Club.  The Exchange Club is an all-volunteer, national service organization of men and women who serve their community, develop leadership skills and enjoy new friendships. The Exchange Club recognizes a high school student each month, and February is the month in which an FCAHS student is selected. The Youth of the Month program provides Exchange Clubs with the opportunity to honor outstanding students in the community who have exhibited excellence in academics and leadership. 


Daily Announcements for the Week of April 16-20, 2018

posted Apr 17, 2018, 5:52 AM by Shelley Burge   [ updated Apr 18, 2018, 9:12 AM ]

Monday, April 16, 2018
None

Tuesday, April 17, 2018


Wednesday when you cash in during advisor, remember that you can purchase tickets to Brooklyn’s Got Talent.  Cash sales will begin on April 19. Come see your friends perform their talents! There will be some surprise performances from our staffulty, too.  You don’t want to miss out on a fun event! We have extended the date for auditions to April 17. See Mrs. Burge for a form.

Teachers check your email and be sure to vote for Special Awards today by 12:00.

Boys Basketball tryouts for JV and Varsity will be this Thursday after school from3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.  Students must have a signed tryout waiver to participate.  Forms can be picked up at the front office.  See Coach Timidaiski for details.

Congratulations to the following students who all made the Mississippi Academic Archery team:  Tanner Graham, Dania Cervantes-Linare, Landon Lee, Bethanna Lee, Cody Simon, Summer Harris, and Mitch Tutor. Also, congratulations to Gage Price who shot a 290 out of 300 earning him the 7th highest score in the state.


Wednesday, April 18, 2018


Boys Basketball tryouts for JV and Varsity will be this Thursday after school from 3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.  Students must have a signed tryout waiver to participate.  Forms can be picked up at the front office.  See Coach Timidaiski for details.


Congratulations to the following Drafting and Law Enforcement students who placed last week at State Skills USA.  Summer Harris placed 3rd in Criminal Justice.  Casey Dement, Niya McNair and Madelyn Mapp placed 3rd in Promotional Bulletin Board.  Jaxon Graham, Paden Roberts and Brandon Simpson placed 3rd in Chapter Display.  Jake West placed 3rd in Architectural Drafting.  Charles Dengler placed 2nd in Technical Drafting.  Carlos Lopez, Preston Stringer, Andrew Kinnel, Jared Daley and Joseph Graham placed 1st in Quiz Bowl and advance to Nationals this summer in Louisville, KY.

Congratulations to the following students: Paden Roberts, Carlos Lopez, and Preston Stringer won 1st place yesterday at the Mississippi Department of Transportation Bridge Building Contest.




Daily Announcements for the Week of April 9-13, 2018

posted Apr 9, 2018, 8:15 AM by Shelley Burge   [ updated Apr 17, 2018, 8:14 AM ]

Monday, April 9, 2018

On April 6, 2018 Brooklyn FFA brought 5 teams to state competition.

Dairy evaluation team:  Katie Byrd,  William Ladner,  Tyson Morris, and Tucker Morris

Tool ID won second place: Joe Miller,  Genesis Williams,  Rachel Smith, and Lane Edwards

Three teams placed first in state and will be advancing to Nationals in Indianapolis Indiana to represent Mississippi:

Agronomy:  Kristin Caraway (highest scoring individual), Cody Simon, Kira Woullard, and Caleb Leggett

Floriculture:  Kloey Bullock, Brody Martin, Brianna Smith, and Anna McConnell

Nursery and Landscape:  Mike Lomas, Julius Williams, Hayley Hines, and Marley Ladner

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OF THESE STUDENTS!

Boys basketball is hosting there 3rd Annual Faculty Basketball Game this Friday, April 13th.  Students may purchase a ticket for $2 from their 1st block Teachers or Coach Timidaiski.  Come out this Friday to cheer on your favorite teachers and students.  See Coach Timidaiski for details.

Tuesday, April 10, 2018

Boys basketball is hosting their 3rd Annual Faculty Basketball Game this Friday, April 13th.  Students may purchase a ticket for $2 from their 1st block Teachers or Coach Timidaiski.  Come out this Friday to cheer on your favorite teachers and students.  See Coach Timidaiski for details.

Softball Tryouts:

Slowpitch – May 1st and May 3rd at 3:30

Fastpitch – May 8th and May 10th at 3:30

See Coaches Morgan, McKee, or Wallace for athletic tryout waiver.

Wednesday, April 11, 2018

Boys basketball is hosting their 3rd Annual Faculty Basketball Game this Friday, April 13th.  Students may purchase a ticket for $2 from their 1st block Teachers or Coach Timidaiski.  Come out this Friday to cheer on your favorite teachers and students.  See Coach Timidaiski for details.

Your Student Council Officers and Representatives for the 2018-2019 year are:

President:  Patsy Tutor
V-President:  Keona Crowell
Secretary:  Brody Martin
Treasurer:  Dimen Madden
Historian:  Marcella Seal
Chaplain:  Brennen Herring

Senior Class Representatives:
Erin McLaurin
Julianna Moore
Elizabeth Walters

Junior Class Representatives:
Tori Benton
Hannah Davis
Bethanna Lee

Sophomore Class Representatives:
Gabby Buchanan
Mayra Solano
Mitch Tutor

Next week when you cash in during advisor, remember that you can purchase tickets to Brooklyn’s Got Talent.  Cash sales will begin on April 19. Come see your friends perform their talents! There will be some surprise performances from our staffulty, too.  You don’t want to miss out on a fun event! We have extended the date for auditions to April 17. See Mrs. Burge for a form.

Thursday, April 12, 2018

Boys basketball is hosting their 3rd Annual Faculty Basketball Game this Friday, April 13th.  Students may purchase a ticket for $2 from their 1st block Teachers or Coach Timidaiski.  Come out this Friday to cheer on your favorite teachers and students.  See Coach Timidaiski for details.

Next week when you cash in during advisor, remember that you can purchase tickets to Brooklyn’s Got Talent.  Cash sales will begin on April 19. Come see your friends perform their talents! There will be some surprise performances from our staffulty, too.  You don’t want to miss out on a fun event! We have extended the date for auditions to April 17. See Mrs. Burge for a form.


Friday, April 13, 2018

4th block soccer players need to report to the gym today for 4th bloc

Next week when you cash in during advisor, remember that you can purchase tickets to Brooklyn’s Got Talent.  Cash sales will begin on April 19. Come see your friends perform their talents! There will be some surprise performances from our staffulty, too.  You don’t want to miss out on a fun event! We have extended the date for auditions to April 17. See Mrs. Burge for a form.


2018-2019 Girls Basketball Team

posted Apr 5, 2018, 2:17 PM by Shelley Burge   [ updated Apr 5, 2018, 2:18 PM ]

2018-2019 FCAHS Girls Basketball Roster

 

Abby Hennis

 

Alyssa Murry

 

Amber Fortenberry

 

Bethany Johnson

 

Brooke Blanks

 

Erin McLaurin

 

Amagine Campbell

 

Jade Huston

 

Kaylee Owens

 

Keona Crowell

 

Madelyn Mapp


Patsy Tutor


*8th graders I will be in touch shortly

Daily Announcements for the Week of April 2-6, 2018

posted Apr 3, 2018, 9:47 AM by Shelley Burge   [ updated Apr 6, 2018, 5:43 AM ]

Monday

No School

Tuesday

Softball tryouts:
Slow pitch: May 1st and May 3rd at 3:30
Fast pitch: May 8th and 10th at 3:30
See Coaches Wallace, McKee, or Morgan for an athletic tryout waiver

Wednesday

Friday is the deadline to enter the Brooklyn’s Got Talent show.

You must turn in an application and email an audition by Friday.  See Mrs. Burge for more information.


Congratulations to the following HOSA members for their achievements at the HOSA State Leadership Conference:

Knowledge Test Events:
Claire Sullivan – 4th place in Human Growth and Development
Camryn Castle – 4th place in Nutrition
Jessica Ingram – 5th place in Pathophysiology

Health Professions Events:
Jenna Meyers – 3rd place in Home Health Aide
Nakyia Smith – 1st place in Personal Care
Dania Linares – 1st place in Veterinary Science

Emergency Preparedness Events:
Kelli Cruthirds and Olivia McCrarey – 3rd place in CPR/First Aide
Lauren Hartfield and Courtney McNair – 4th place in Emergency Medical Technician

Teamwork Events:
Abbie Graham, Tanner Graham, Aryss Rose, and Julianna Moore – 1st place in Creative Problem Solving
Mary Boone, Holly Morgan, Shay Ard, and Nicole McRaney – 4th place in Public Service Announcement

Recognition Events:
Nilliana Godinez and Dania Linares – HOSA Happenings Website
Caitlyn Cobbert – Health Care Issues Exam

Mrs. Grice and all HOSA members would like to thank Ally Ratliff for doing an awesome job this year representing our FCAHS HOSA Vice President. Another HOSA member we would like to thank and congratulate is Kennedi Fantroy, she was elected as the HOSA State President for 2018-2019.  We are so proud of the both of you and all of our state winners!

Thursday

Congratulations to the 2018-2019 Student Council Officers:
Student Body President: Pasty Tutor
Vice-President: Keona Crowell
Secretary: Brody Martin
Treasurer: Dimen Madden
Historian: Marcella Seal
Chaplain: Brennan Herring

Tomorrow is the deadline for turning in an application and an audition to enter Brooklyn's Got Talent.  See Mrs. Burge for more information.

Jean Day Raffle Winner

posted Apr 3, 2018, 7:01 AM by Shelley Burge

Congratulations to Dylan Borchers, winner of the March Jean Day raffle.  Dylan took home $25 cash!  You can enter the Jean Day raffle by dropping your Jean Day armband into the green box in the Aggie Cafe.  The next raffle will be held on April 30.  You must be present to win.  

Dylan Borchers Jean Day raffle winner

Daily Announcements for the Week of March 26-30, 2018

posted Mar 27, 2018, 11:13 AM by Shelley Burge   [ updated Mar 27, 2018, 11:14 AM ]

Monday, March 26
None

Tuesday, March 27

Students, tomorrow is the drawing for the March $25 Jean Day Raffle.  Remember, you must be present to win. Put your Jean Day armbands in the green box in the cafeteria.


TOP 10% OF SENIOR CLASS OF 2018

Daniel Bond

Dania Cervantes Linares

Terry Barnes

Kelli Cruthirds

Ar’rianna Wells

Danny Breaux

Hunter Simpson

Ca’toria Swain

Nicole McRaney

Byron Goff

Bria Keith

Lydia Johnson

Khristina Gardner

Jared Miles

Kennedi Fantroy


Archery Season in Full Swing

posted Mar 26, 2018, 9:01 AM by Shelley Burge   [ updated Mar 26, 2018, 9:02 AM ]

The Archery Team has been busy competing across South Mississippi.  Below are pictures of the team competing against Stone County.  The Archery Team is coached by Erik Shows. 

FCAHS Archery Team
FCAHS vs. Stone County
FCAHS archery team competes against Stone County



FCAHS Students Selected for MS All-State Honor Choir

posted Mar 26, 2018, 7:05 AM by Shelley Burge   [ updated Mar 26, 2018, 7:07 AM ]

From March 22nd through 24th Lori Easterling, Nicholas Williams, Hsyra McLendon, Laiken Smith, Camryn Thompson, Kayla Jefferson, and Mary Ladner represented FCAHS during the MS ACDA All-State Honor Choir.  Out of approximately 800 auditions, only 150 students were selected to be in the two best choirs in our state!
FCAHS Students at All-State
FCAHS Students Perform at All-State

1-10 of 97